Friday, August 31, 2012

Skinny No-Bake Peanut Butter Pie

Another birthday happened at the office this week!!! It was the birthday of a dear friend, Kim. I have known her since kindergarten, and after 22 years of friendship, we finally got the opportunity to work together! She is such an amazing person and I am so thankful that we have 22 years of memories and can't wait for many more!!!

I wanted to make her something yummy to celebrate, but with it being the middle of summer and the fact that I didn't have much time to make her anything, I decided on something simple and quick......and no-bake!!!!!

Working in an office full of girls means one thing.....we are all watching our waistlines! ;) I found this yummy looking pie on and knew I had to make it for her!!!! I whipped it together after work the night before her birthday in just under 10 minutes!!! Now that's summer "baking" for you right there!!!! Hehehe!!!

Skinny No-Bake Peanut Butter Pie
(as adapted from SkinnyTaste)

  • 5 oz reduced fat cream cheese, softened
  • 1/2 cup powdered sugar
  • 1/3 cup natural peanut butter (original recipe calls for Better 'n Peanut Butter, but I couldn't find it)
  • 8 oz fat-free frozen whipped topping (I used Cool Whip, but the original recipe calls for Truwhip)
  • Oreo pie crust (original recipe calls for reduced-fat graham cracker pie crust)
  • 3 TBSP Hershey's chocolate syrup

  1. Beat cream cheese and powdered sugar together in a medium bowl
  2. Mix in peanut butter and mix until smooth
  3. Fold in whipped topping
  4. Spoon into pie crust and refrigerate for 2-3 hours
  5. Drizzle with chocolate syrup before serving

Mixing it up!

Finished pie!!! :D
My chocolate drizzles aren't so pretty, but it still tasted amazing!!!

This pie was a huge hit at work and especially with the birthday girl!!!!

Happy birthday Kimi....and to your brother, Ryan, as well!!!! Love you guys!!!!

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Welcome to Wednesday!!!

We have officially made it to hump day! I am so glad......the weekend canNOT get here fast enough. I am totally looking forward to the 3 day weekend. Don't have any real plans, but it will be nice to have 3 full days off of work! :D

It has been almost a week, though, since I have talked about boot camp!!!! I won't waste your time in going into too much detail about the workouts, but will photo bomb you with my Instagram updates! ;)

I believe I left on with Thursday......
Thursday's workout
 Thursday was a cardio day.....long intervals!!!! I kept up my pace pretty well and chugged along. As you can see, I was dripping with sweat after that run! I finished up with some stretching and then headed off to work!!! {I also had my yummy Click to fuel my workout!!!!}

Friday's workout
On Friday we had a list of exercises that we had to do 3 circuits of for time! Reminded me of the way CrossFit is broken down. I got through them, but didn't feel like I got a very good workout from it.... :( This is the first time I have been disappointed in a workout from this boot camp. But maybe I need to see the brighter side of it and think of it as an "easy" day....and be thankful for that! :D

I took rest days all weekend!!!! Taking advantage of the rest days I got caught up on laundry, cleaning the house, and squeezed in some friend time as well. My new neighbor and I took our dogs to the dog park on Saturday evening! Lots of fun as always!

On Sunday I went to go see ParaNorman in 3D with my friend Amanda. It was a cute movie.....but may be too scary for young kids. We also did a little shopping and I got this cutie....

New car buddy!!!!!

Monday started week 6 of boot camp!!!! Can't believe we only have 3 weeks left!!!! Crazy how the time flies (even if the weeks seem to drag while we are living them). Week 6's workouts are just like week 5's, only with an extra set of "heavy sets" on the weights! Doing this extra set was tough, but I love feeling sore the next day, knowing I worked those muscles well!!!! <3

Monday's workout

Tuesday's workout
Tuesday was another 30/60/90 cardio interval workout! My legs were heavy, but once they warmed up, I felt great and kept on running!!! Did just over 4 miles in 44 minutes!!!! I am so stoked that my treadmill "average pace" is finally decreasing!!!! :D

I also had another Iced Oatmeal Cookie Clif Z Bar as my pre-run fuel! Those things are so delicious!!!! It's hard to not eat more than one! ;)

Wednesday's workout
Now for today's workout! Weights again. My arms and legs are still a tad bit sore from Monday, but I got through all the sets, including the extra "heavy" set!!!!! I really felt the burn today.....working out like a Superbeast!!!! Hahaha! I love Rob Zombie! The hubby left a little earlier this morning so I was able to turn some music on and #liftheavy to some great jams!!!!!

Enough about my workouts.....hehehe!!!

Today is my friend Kim's birthday. Kim is a special girl (not that kind of special....) whom I have known since kindergarten!!!! Her and her twin brother, Ryan (no, not any of the Ryan's I have mentioned before) turn 28 today!!!! Welcome to the club my lifelong friends!!!! ;)

Ain't that the truth......LOL!!!

Well I made Kim something specially for her birthday today (since we work together!!!!).....but you will have to wait to get the recipe!!!!

A little's super yummy!!!!!!!

Friday, August 24, 2012

Be Aware!

The other day I was chatting with my father-in-law on the phone. He has been going to the gym and using different cardio machines and swimming in attempts to lose some weight.

I am very proud of him, and my mother-in-law, for getting out there and trying to live healthier lives. I know it is no easy task to lose weight, and with both of them in their mid-60's, they have a rough road ahead of them. Anything is possible, though, and I know that if they stick with it, the weight will banish!!!!

While talking with the FIL, he mentioned how he burned sooooooooo many calories on the elliptical machine at the gym. I asked him how he knew how many calories he burned and he told me that the machine "shows how many calories you burn during that workout".

Now, I hate to be the bearer of bad news, but I had to break it to him......


He was quite upset with me for telling him this (lol) but I had to be honest with him. No sense in him living a lie at the gym! I told him the most accurate way to calculate "calories burned" is by getting a heart rate monitor! I love my Polar FT7 heart rate monitor and advised that he get some sort of HRM if he really wants to lose weight. He could even use it when he swims!!! How awesome is that?

Well, the other day I was working out and did a 45 minute run on the treadmill. At the end of my workout I looked down to see how many calories it says I burned......then I looked at my heart rate monitor.....

The difference was astonishing!!! I knew the machine lies, and I knew it lied by quite a bit......but seeing it "for reals" was just awful.....

That is a difference of 286.6 calories!!!!!!!!!!! Over the course of a week, that is almost 1,500 calories you would have thought you burned, but didn't!!!!!

Don't be fooled by the machine! Get yourself a heart rate monitor for the most accurate calculations....that is, unless you like to lie to yourself and want to be let down!!!!!


Wednesday, August 22, 2012

Funny Fall!

Is anyone else glad it's Wednesday already? 

Hump day has arrived which means we are that much closer to the weekend!!!

I am really looking forward to this weekend! Nothing too exciting is planned, but I may be taking the piggies to the doggy park again!

Back in the day (around 2007), I found a pug meet up group that met once a month at a local dog park. Immediately I signed up and started attending the get-togethers. They were so much fun and I met so many awesome new people who loved pugs as much I do!!!! To this day I am still friends with a couple of people I met through the group! :D 

Well, sadly, the organizers of the group stepped down from their "Organizer" position and no one else stood up to take charge (through the Meetup site it cost around $72/six months for a membership) and sadly enough the pug meet up dissipated. 

A few weeks ago I received an email stating that another pug meet up group had been made and asked if I wanted to join!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Of course I wanted to join! It was so much fun going out there and seeing all the adorable puggies playing around and snorting! <3 Makes my heart go pitter patter! Hehehehe!!!!!

I love me some pugs! Hehehe!!!!

Sunday was the first meet up and I RSVP'ed that I was attending! Davey and I loaded up Scrappy and Billy and headed to the park. Since this was the first meeting, not many people showed up, but we still had a great time. 

Scrappy in "pancake mode"!!!
We could only stay for a short while since I had made plans to celebrate my birthday with my grandparents over dinner. 

Our new neighbor came over the other night to give me a birthday card (so sweet of her!!!! <3) and we talked about taking our dogs to the park this weekend!!!! I really hope we can make it work out and have a fun time at the park!!!!

As I mentioned above, the hubby and I had plans to go to dinner with my grandparents!!!! :D I love seeing them! <3 I chose to go to Lazy Dog! Davey and I both love Lazy Dog and knew we were in for a good dinner!!! 

The whole restaurant is dog-themed. They have one table with a picture of a pug....hehehe....I have always wanted to sit at that table, but still to this day have yet to have that opportunity! :( We did get pretty close this time, though.....

My grandma in front of the puggy picture! <3
Isn't my grandma just the cutest???? <3

Dave and I always joke that the picture of the pug looks just like Scrappy when he was a puppy and that they found a picture of him and copied it for that painting!!!! Hmmmm......if only one knew for sure! ;)

We had a great time at dinner, despite them no longer carrying my honey mustard dressing and running out of bacon-wrapped steaks that Dave and my grandpa ordered......but we were together and spending time with one another, and that's all that matters!!!!

Monday morning then came way too quickly!!! This Monday brought a new phase of boot camp workouts! I am loving the new set up that Tina has made for these exercises. There isn't much running, which is actually quite relieving to me. I love to run, but my body has been needing a break with the last 4 weeks of running 5-6 days of each of those weeks. 

This phase of boot camp has been incorporating a lot of weights with drop sets!!!! I am lifting heavier weights than my previous boot camp experience and am definitely noticing some definition!!!! :D Yay!

Monday's stats!
Tuesday was a run day doing the 30/60/90 intervals on the treadmill!!!! I remember doing this workout in the previous boot camp as well! I had my Gymboss timer already set up and ready to go!!!! This workout was 40 minutes long and I covered 3.55 miles with the intervals ranging from 4-8mph!!!! That 8mph setting sure does kick things into overdrive! LOL! Full on sprint mode there! I am glad it's only for 30 seconds.....don't know if I could last much longer! ;)

Tuesday's stats.....with a bad screen shot off Instagram! LOL! ;)
I was a sweaty, sweaty mess after that run!!!! Sweat was sprayed all over the treadmill! Hehehehe!!!!

Is it just me or do you feel like you have gotten a better workout when you do a run than just lifting weights? I know that I need to build that muscle and tone, but I just don't like how I feel like I didn't get a good workout in.....even if my body hurts the next day! ;)

Today was another weight day! :D My arms were still sore from Monday's workout, but that didn't stop me from upping the weights again!!!! It felt good to lift dumbbells heavier than what I used to lift! 

Here's to toning up! <3

During a cardio recovery, fast feet shuffles were on the books.....I tried doing them by stepping up onto my treadmill.....this didn't work too well for me. On the first step-up I somehow tripped myself and fell over right onto my ass, barely avoiding the dumbbells on the ground!!!! Hahaha! I got up and laughed it off, but needless to say, I stuck with running in place instead! ;)

I am in love with the muscles on my shins! I can see way more muscle mass now than I did when boot camp started just 4 short weeks ago!!!! Thank you Tina for giving my ass that hard kick! <3

***Registration for a 3rd round of boot camp opens September 17!!!! I highly recommend you sign up! They are so much fun!!! <3 The workouts are so intense that those who watch you become exhausted as well! ;) Hehehe!!!! Just look at the piggies.....sooooo tired from watching mommy workout! ;P

Well, I am off to hit up Starbucks to get a coffee to fuel me on this hump day! I hope you all have a great day!!!!


And seriously.....sign up for round 3 of Boot Camp!!!! You'll be sorry if you don't! Have Siri set you a reminder for September 17th!!!!!!! ;P

Monday, August 20, 2012

Veggie Enchiladas!!!

I love enchiladas!

So does the hubby!!!

They also make for a great freezer meal that I can pull out for a quick dinner when I have nothing else planned or don't have a lot of time.

The other day I decided to make the hubby some enchiladas for dinner......

I knew that if I made him some and watched him eat them, I would want them as well. Not wanting to eat them, I thought of a way to make some healthier ones for me to eat!!! :D Always gotta be thinking!!! ;)

Here is what I came up with!!!

Veggie Enchiladas
(adapted by ME!!!)

Veggie enchiladas with a side of brussels sprouts topped with Nutritional Yeast and Sriracha!!!


  • Mission Yellow Corn Tortillas (I used the extra thin ones......2 tortillas for 80 calories)
  • Mixed veggies of your choice (I used spinach, zucchini, squash, carrots, onions, broccoli, cauliflower, and brussels sprouts); chopped
  • ~1/8 cup Feta cheese
  • 2 pinches of sharp cheddar cheese
  • 1-2 cloves fresh garlic
  • Enchilada sauce
  • Olive oil

  1. Heat olive oil in a small skillet until hot
  2. Chop all veggies and the garlic and sautee until they are no longer crisp
  3. Remove from skillet and place in a bowl
  4. Add a little more olive oil to the skillet and allow to become hot again
  5. Place 1 tortilla in oil and let "fry" for 5 seconds, then flip and allow to "fry" again for 5 more seconds
  6. Remove from oil and place on a plate lined with paper towels to "blot" the tortillas
  7. Repeat for as many enchiladas you want to make
  8. Once all your tortillas are "fried", start to assemble the enchiladas
  9. Place one tortilla on a plate. Scoop in some veggies and top with some Feta cheese
  10. Roll tortilla up and place in casserole dish or individual containers if you are planning on freezing them
  11. Once all the enchiladas are made, top with the cheddar cheese and enchilada sauce (omit the sauce if freezing and then put sauce on right before heating and serving)
  12. I make mine in the microwave, so heat for 2:30-3 minutes on high and then allow to cool a bit before eating!

These came out so yummy!!!! I also chopped up a Kraft Jalapeño mozzarella stick and placed that on top of the enchiladas before the sauce was added! Yum!!!!! 

Just remember, the olive oil is a good, healthy fat, so don't be afraid to use a little. No need to go overboard with it, but it is OK to use it for cooking!!!

Hope you enjoy them!!!


Sunday, August 19, 2012

A Week Of Boot Camp

I have not posted anything about boot camp all week, but don't think I didn't bust my little butt doing week 4 of these killer workouts!!!





All the workouts were the same as week 3, but I did push myself harder with the weights and took it a little easier with the cardio. My body wasn't feeling the cardio this week, so I listened to it and slowed down a bit. It was great to feel the burn from the weights though!!!!!

I am loving the fact that I am using heavier weights and have been noticing some definition in my arms and if only my abs would magically start to tone! ;)

For my birthday I DID treat myself to a new DVD though.....Jillian Michaels' 6 Week Abs!!! We all know I HATE core work, but hopefully this DVD will motivate me to work those abs and get them toned.....or at least make it so my tummy isn't so flabby with extra skin! I don't strive for a 6-pack, but just flat abs, please!!!! :D

I cannot believe that we are half way done with Best Body Boot Camp already!!!! Only 4 more weeks to go. Phase 3 was emailed to us last night and I am a tad bit nervous of the new system of workouts Tina has set up for us!!!!

A little nervous, but a lot excited for Phase 3!!!!!!!

Another year older! :D

Yes, that is a big grin after the phrase "another year older"!

I usually dread getting older, especially since I am inching towards 30 quicker than I imagined.

Yesterday I turned 28!!! My 10 year high school reunion just passed on Friday.....I am not in my early or even mid-20s anymore.....I am so totally in my late 20s!!!!

But you know what, I am OK with that.

About a week ago I had an epiphany......

Getting older isn't so bad. I am much more comfortable in my life now than I was even just 2 years ago. I don't know if it has anything to do with my weight loss, or just the fact that maturity is really setting in. It doesn't matter what the reason, but I am truly happy that this feeling has finally hit me.

I am more comfortable in my own skin and I no longer look at other girls and think "she has such a better body than me.....I hate my body".....I know that everyone has a different body style and I may look at someone and think that they have an amazing body, but instead of being jealous, I strive to work harder to have that kind of body.

I am also not ashamed to go out in public with no makeup on. My skin is nice for someone my age and I have learned to embrace it! I don't go out on a daily basis with no make-up on, but when I have to make a quick trip to the store or somewhere before I get the chance to fully get ready, it doesn't phase me!

Anywho.....on to my birthday celebration!!!!!!

My BFF, Deliesse, came down to spend the weekend with me. We met up on Friday and I did all my "necessity" know, Walmart, grocery shopping, Target know, the weekly must-dos! We then met up with my hubby and headed to dinner at Claim Jumper. It was pretty good, as always. Deliesse then headed to her parents' house for the night.

Saturday held our big birthday plans.....

Well, don't expect anything an impromptu Vegas trip, or zip-lining, or some really awesome hike up to a gorgeous view! ;) But what we did have planned was just the perfect birthday for me!!!! <3

It started with meeting up and heading to the mall to get our makeup done at MAC!!!! <3 We are both MAC junkies and needed some new makeup why not get ours done since we were planning on buying some anyway! ;)

Deliesse waiting to get her makeup done! <3
I love getting my face painted on for me. I do it everyday, but it's nice to have someone else do it for you for a change every now and then!!!!

Getting prettified!
I chose to go with some browns and coppers since I never use those colors, and the BFF went with what her girl called a "pink smoky eye"!!!

I loved Deliesse's eyes! Her girl did an amazing job! It matched her top so perfectly!!!!

I also loved my eyes! They weren't as dramatic as the BFF's, but still were gorgeous!

In the end, I ended up purchasing Woodwinked, Cranberry, and Mythology, as well as a lip gloss called Nymphette, and a 4-color pallet to hold my new colors!!! So excited!!!!

After our beauty session, we decided to wander the mall a bit and do some shopping! I got a new pair of jeans from Hollister and a new top and necklace from Tilly's. Yay for birthday money!!! :D

All that shopping made us both hungry and we decided to grab some lunch. Deliesse has been having a craving for Shōgun, so I decided we should go there. I had never been there before and was excited to try a new place! It was a lot of fun and the food was so yummy!!!! We both got lunch combos with the filet mignon. I got spicy chicken and she got shrimp to accompany the steak! She also told them it was my birthday, so our cook did an extra show for us!!! :D

Since the BFF is headed to Japan to visit some friends soon, she decided to give chopsticks a whirl......and being the supportive friend I am, I decided to eat my entire meal with them as well! It was quite tricky, but we both were starting to get the hang of it by the time we were full!

All ready for Japan!!!

Happy and full BFFs!!!!!!
After lunch we headed over to Target to grab a few things (see, I told you we were an exciting couple....;P). We both started to crave some froyo, so I am going to give you just one guess as to where we went next.....

Yogurt Island was calling our names, so across town we headed!!!! Mmmmmm!!! Delicious as always! <3 Yogurt Island is definitely the BEST frozen yogurt place I have had!!!!

Our birthday date was nearing to an end since Deliesse had to head south for another get together. She definitely made my birthday something special and a day to remember.....even if we didn't do anything too exciting! Being in the company of your best friend makes it all worth while!!! <3

Later in the evening the hubby and I went to dinner at Chili's and then came home and hung out. It was nice to just veg with Davey!!! <3

For my birthday I received many cards, which made me feel great, knowing that people were thinking of me on my special day!!!!

Thank you to everyone who made my day so very special and made me feel loved!!!! :D

Love you all!!!!! <3

New Name!

Hey everyone!!! My blog now has a new name!!!!

I decided that since this has become a mixture of a workout blog and a baking/cooking blog, that it was time for a new name!!!!!

I chose WHIPPPED because it can represent both topics.....

You whip batters, butter, etc while baking.....

and you can get "whipped" into shape.....which is what I did......

So hope you all like the new bloggy name, and if not, then oh well, cuz I do!!!! ;P

Sunday, August 12, 2012

Power Outage!

This morning I woke up around 7, which is technically sleeping in for me. My body doesn't know how to sleep later than 6:30, so this was a welcomed surprise!

I actually like waking up early because I feel like I get more accomplished and I have more time to do things during the day. I would actually be quite pissed off if I slept in later than 9am I would feel like I wasted half the day away.

Anyway, I got up and immediately started the coffee pot! We all know this girl NEEDS her coffee!!! ;) Sunday morning means that it is my weekly weigh in!!! The TV got turned on and the Wii Fit was fired up! I stepped on to do my body test and found that I had lost .9lb!!!! Woooo!!!! I am just inches away from being 114lbs! Hahahaha!!!!! It kind of scares me to think that my weight will eventually start to incline again since I want to keep building muscle, but I really have to keep in mind that my "weight" is JUST A NUMBER, and it's all about how I feel and look that is most important.

Right after I weighed in, I decided to weigh Billy. His weight stayed the same and I set him on the ground. Shortly after, the tv turned off, my coffee pot went blank, and so did the microwave.....oh crap.....a power outage. With the heat that we have been having, I was hoping it wouldn't last too long since 1) I didn't want the stuff in the fridge and freezer to go bad, and 2) we were desperately going to need the AC today!!!!!

Yeah, it was just a tad bit hot out there.....and this was in the shade.......

My friend Lori told me I should go for a run since I have nothing better to do (I couldn't even make my oatmeal fro breakfast.....), but it was too hot for a run. I have become a severe weenie with running with the heat.

Thankfully, the power was off for only about 30 minutes, and then everything came back on!!! Good thing....didn't want to melt!

Once the air came on I immediately made and ate my breakfast! So yummy, as usual! :D I then took Lori's advise and went for a run....but on the treadmill! Day 21 of Best Body Boot Camp was in the books and week 3 was complete!!!!

Since there is an "optional cardio" day each week, I just made up my own workout. I decided to do some arm exercises in between cardio bursts!!! My final stats were......

What a great Sunday workout!!! <3 I say that every day, huh? LOL!

I managed to complete 5.6 miles, which is extraordinary for me on the treadmill!!!  With all the running I have been doing again lately, I decided to wear my Mizunos today. The only problem, they don't have that fancy Nike+ sensor holder in them. So, a little tuck into my laces did the trick!!!

A little sensor tuck! ;)
Some stretching was in order after that workout, and then so was a shower........

While browsing Instagram today, I found this awesome sign that I feel would be the perfect "entry picture" in the entry way to my home

This couldn't be any more true! <3

Now where to get one.....????

Follow me on Instagram......Starprincess8


In yesterday's post I mentioned that I had some things to share with you!!!!

I decided to extend the excitement.....or today's post!!!! :D

You're welcome!

A couple weeks ago I shared with you all that I was going to be racing in the America's Finest City half marathon the day after my birthday. Well, after sleeping on it for a few nights, and really thinking about it, I ended up declining Jaimee's offer to buy her registration for the race.

I wasn't really looking forward to it. I was going to be going alone, and I was going to have to get down to the race's finish line before 6 am to catch the bus to take me to the start line. This would mean that I would have to leave my house by 4am.....which meant getting up around 3am. None of that really sounded appealing on my birthday weekend.

Another factor leading to my decision was the fact that the hubby has been gone so much this last week that I really want to spend some time with him next weekend.....and going to the race would take about half of the day on Sunday.....including leaving while he was still sound asleep in the bed with the piggies. :/

So, I backed out.......

BUT!!!!! I am keeping my half marathon love alive by signing up for a {more} local one in November!!!! This one is practically in my backyard! The start/finish line is only 3.8 miles from my house!!!! Oh yeah!!!!! The Temecula Half Marathon is going to be so much fun! My friend, Janelle, convinced me to sign we will have each other for support! I cannot wait! Although it won't be as easy as the AFC half (which is practically all downhill), it will challenge me, and best of all, it is sooooooooooooooo close to home! ;)
And at $40, is a total steal for a 1/2 marathon!!!!
With the weather we have been having as well, it will be nice to run a fall race instead of a summer one! Although, November 4th may still be a hot day because I will be there! ;)

Our weather has been so weird lately! We had thunderstorms!!!! SoCal having thunderstorms in the middle of August!?!?!

On my way home from my grandparents' house
I am telling you, this whole "2012" thing is becoming more and more realistic!!!! It's kind of scary if you ask me......

It was muggy out there.....yuck! I had decided to visit the grandparents and when I left my house it was all hot and sunny......but when I got close to their house, it started raining. I pulled up just in time for the downpour! My grandma even came outside and asked if it was hailing!!!! Those were some heavy rain drops!

The rain only lasted for about 10 minutes and then quit. stayed cloudy and muggy for the rest of the day, and when I left their place, I hit a little more rain on my trip back home.

Thankfully people in Southern California know how to drive in the rain.......




Once I got home I made myself some dinner! I have been craving an omelet lately......really with the runger? So I made a yummy one!!!!! Not really an official recipe, but will still tell you all about it!

I scrambled one egg and 2 egg whites (Egg Beaters) together with some pepper. Then chopped up some grilled chicken, zucchini, squash, cauliflower, carrots, and a brussels sprout and threw it into the eggs. I then chopped up a wedge of Laughing Cow Light French Onion cheese and cooked it, omelet style, in a bit of EVOO and sesame oil until it was done! To finish it off, I squirted some Sriracha on it! Yummmmm!!!!! This was such a great omelet. All it was missing was some jalapeños.......or maybe even some peperoncinis! ;) Hehehe!

Definitely next time!

So I got this cute new shirt!!!! I love burpees and here is a tank to show that love! I got it from Sparkling Sports Shirts and just love it. Now, I ordered a small (the smallest size) and it is big on me.....but that won't stop me from wearing it proud! Hehehe!
*Just so you know so if you want one, order accordingly! ;)

The back of the shirt is written upside down! Love it!!!! Hahahaha!!!!! Gotta go burpee!

The hubby thought it had something to do with burping babies......uh, HELL NO!!!!! Anything BUT that! LOL! I should make him go do 10 burpees for thinking that, and then 10 more for spewing his word vomit upon me!!! ;P

Some more randomness.....

One of the gorgeous flowers bloomed from my bouquet that Davey got me! <3 So pretty!!!! :D

And something from my dream man......
Oh Mr. Statham, how I want to wash my face on your abs.........


Again, you're welcome! ;P

Saturday, August 11, 2012


Runger is a real thing....

Exhibit A:
My recent craving for peperoncinis!!!!

Yes, that is a large jar of peperoncinis. Does anyone else ever crave these?

If you don't know what "runger" is.....

Take a look at #15

Runger is having strange cravings at strange times. Kind of like being pregnant....

I have always loved peperoncinis, but for some reason I have been craving them like a mad woman. I finally got a jar yesterday from Target and as soon as I got home I dug in!!!!!!


You should seriously take a look at that whole is quite amusing and informative! ;D

Now to catch up on the week......

Quite a bit has happened since my last post. Boot camp has continued......of course! I kicked some bootay this week!!!! Lots of great workouts!

Wednesday's workout was a fun one! More supersets with circuit intervals intertwined! Like I have said before, I really like breaking up the workouts like that!!! :D 

Not too shabby, shredding off over 450 calories!!! Oh yeah! 

Wednesday's Workout

And notice my pretty pink cup up there??? Enjoyed some yumsilicious Click before this workout! I love to mix one scoop of mocha with one scoop of vanilla! So yummy! I saved a little bit to add to my iced coffee to take to work with me!!!! LOVE that Click!!!
 I HIGHLY recommend it (and they aren't paying me in free Click to say that.....I truly LOVE Click....and the hot pink tumbler doesn't hurt either ;P )!!!!!

I have a love/hate relationship with Tuesdays and Wednesdays. Those are my late days at work, and I really hate working until almost 7pm......but I do love all the extra time I have in the mornings to do a real good workout. Thursdays are just the opposite! I love Thursdays (not as much as I love my Click though... :P ) since I get off around 5.....but that means that I have to make sure to be UP by 4:30 if I want to get my workout on!!!!! 

Thursday called for some core exercises and progression intervals! I did 3 sets of 25 reps of each of the 4 exercises and then moved on to my cardio intervals! 

The cardio was VERY similar to one of the exercises in Phase 1 of Best Body Boot Camp. So similar that I already had a timer made for it in my GymBoss app on my phone! ;) So similar that I remembered that I had done it using speeds 5, 6, and 7 mph. This time around I did the warmup AND moderate intensity interval (so the slowest intervals) at 6 mph, stepped up to 7 mph for the next interval, and hit 8 mph for the fastest interval! So happy to have some awesome progress! Gotta toot my own horn and be proud of myself!!!! <3

I love sprinting! It makes you sweat like crazy, gets that heart pumping, and uses totally different muscles than those you use during a normal run!!! 

I sure do love a lot of things tonight, don't I!?!?! ;P

I got 2.6 miles completed in that 30 minutes (which is really good for me on the treadmill.....going off topic a tad here, but does anyone else run slower on the treadmill than outside? I can run an 8 minute mile outside, but turning my treadmill up to an 8 minute mile is killer!!!!!!! Why is that????) and burned over 300 calories! Pretty good for a quick Thursday workout!!!! :D

Thursday's Workout

Ahhhh Friday! TGIF!!!! I love Fridays, but normally have to go into work pretty early (7:30). This means that I have to be OUT OF BED by 4am!!!! One Friday a month, though, I get to "sleep in" because I don't have to work (but that means that it's that dreaded time of the month where I have to work that Saturday).....

Friday's workout was going to be a long one, which I knew ahead of time. I almost changed the schedule up a tad and would have switched the "optional cardio" day for Friday and done this workout on Sunday.....but then I remembered that I didn't have to work, so I didn't have to switch the schedule after all....and took advantage of all my extra time! :D

Planned for Friday was Workout C.....3 sets of different exercises done in 10 minute intervals; as many sets as you can in that ten minutes. There was also a 20 minutes "steady cardio" on the books, but I decided to make things a little different and incorporate my favorite way to exercise! ;) 

I started with a 10 minute warm up on the treadmill (running at 6mph), then set my timer for 10 minutes and did the first set of exercises. I managed to complete 2 2/3 sets before my timer went off. I realized that I wasn't very good at doing things for "time". LOL! When the timer went off, I hopped back onto the treadmill for another 10 minute run (again at 6mph). Then off to do a different set of exercises for 10 minutes.

The second set I was only able to get through 1 1/2 sets.....I am so pathetic! LOL!!!!! Guess I know what I need to start working on. Then another 10 minute run.....then another set of exercises. I think I got through 2 sets of the final group, and hit the floor to do some major stretching!!!!! I did manage to burn through some MAJOR calories though! So proud of myself!!!! :D

Friday's Workout

I was so shocked to see how many calories I had burned after that workout!!!!! 743!!!!!!!! Wooooooooo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

After my workout I took some progress pictures.....look at my arms!!!! Yay!!!!!! Love seeing some definition! <3
That's right, I am a f<3cking princess, mkay?
 I can't believe that when I bought that tank top it used to fit me perfectly!!!!! Now my boobs don't even try to hold it up!!! ;) No complaining though! Would rather it be that way....55 pounds.....GONE!!!!!

Tried to get a picture of my shoulders!!! <3

I want to get ONE THING STRAIGHT though....I don't want to get buff.....I just want to tone and not be flabby! Flabby skinny is not skinny is! ;)

Speaking of BOOBS.....gotta check out my girl crush, Jenna Marbles' new video.....just do it......NOW! I won't be mad that you left my page to go see opens a new tab anyway, so you can easily click back to here! ;P

Now, earlier I mentioned that quite a bit has happened this week......I do have a few things to share.....but I think that this post has been long enough, so I will spare you the boringness and save that for another post!!! ;) Ok!?!?!